English (Mineralogy)
asbolite [correct]; asbolane [correct]; asbolan [correct]; earthy cobalt [correct]; black cobalt [correct]; cobalt ocher [correct]; aithalite [correct]
DEF: A soft, black, earthy mineral aggregate, often classed as a variety of wad, containing oxides of manganese and cobalt, the content of cobalt sometimes reaching as much as 32% (or 40% cobalt oxide).
CONT: A variety [of wad] known as asbolite carries as much as 32 percent cobalt.
French (Minéralogie)
asbolane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; asbolite [correct, feminine noun]; asbolithe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral noir pulvérulent du groupe des wads cobaltifères, constitué d'hydrates naturels de manganèse et de cobalt.
CONT: [...] wads cobaltifères ou asbolanes : hydrates de manganèse contenant divers métaux et principalement du cobalt.
OBS: D'après le Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications, de Duval, 1978, p. 102, le terme «asbolane» est masculin.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
asbolita [correct, feminine noun]; asbolana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido hidratado de manganeso que se encuentra en la naturaleza mezclado con un 20 a 30 % de cobalto y se beneficia como mena de este último metal.