English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
Aitken dust-counter [correct]; Aitken’s dust counter [correct]; Aitken nucleus counter [correct]; Aitken counter [correct]
DEF: An instrument developed by John Aitken for determining the dust content of the atmosphere. In operation, a sample of air is mixed, in an expandable chamber, with a larger volume of dust-free air containing water vapor. Upon a sudden expansion, the chamber cools adiabatically below its dewpoint, and droplets form with the dust particles as nuclei (Aitken nuclei). A portion of these droplets settle on a ruled plate in the instrument and are counted with the aid of a microscope.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
pulvimètre d'Aitken [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de noyaux d'Aitken [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Pulvimètre" n'est pas attesté dans les dictionnaires généraux mais on l'utilise couramment dans les documents techniques.