English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
lychee [correct]
CONT: Native to South China, Lychee is an attractive glossy leafed evergreen tree growing 25 to 40 feet. The tree grows compactly with a nice round top and spreading branches. It is related to the Goldenrain tree and the akee fruit tree. Lychee develops small green-white flowers which grow in panicles close to 12 inches long in June or July in South Florida. These panicles then produce very tasty edible ’nuts’ borne in large, red clusters.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
lytchee [correct, masculine noun]; litchi [correct, masculine noun]; letchi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lytchee est un arbre majestueux qui peut atteindre de 6 à 12 m de hauteur aux feuilles persistantes. Les fleurs se transforment en petit fruit globuleux à chair blanche et translucide avec, au centre, un gros noyau noir qui adhère à la chair. La coque (ou enveloppe) rouge et rugueuse s'enlève facilement avec les doigts. On les récolte généralement au mois d'août.
OBS: litchi: Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).