English (Operations (Air Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
skip bombing [correct]
DEF: A method of aerial bombing in which the bomb is released from such a low altitude that it slides or glances along the surface of the water or ground and strikes the target at or above water-level or ground level.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Bombes et grenades)
bombardement à ricochet [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de bombardement consistent à voler le plus bas et le plus vite possible au moment de larguer la bombe de façon à percuter la cible directement ou par ricochet sur le sol ou sur l'eau.
OBS: Cette technique était utilisée dans la première moitié du XXe siècle.