English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
acquisition mode [correct]
CONT: An altitude alerting system gives audible and visual indication of approaching an altitude(acquisition) or departing from an altitude(deviation). In the acquisition mode, a chord tone will sound momentarily and the alert lights will illuminate when passing through a point approximately 1000 feet above or below the selected altitude.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode acquisition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode acquisition : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.