English (Aeroindustry)
independent-axis engagement [correct]
CONT: In addition to the increased reliability afforded by single-channel control, the principal features of the AFCS(Automatic Flight Control System) are full-time proportional control-wheel steering(CWS), altitude capture, and independent-axis engagement.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
engagement d'axes indépendants [masculine noun]