English (Aeroindustry)
altitude capture [correct]
CONT: The AFCS(automatic flight control system) is a dual-channel, fail-passive-type autopilot which provides full-time proportional control-wheel steering, altitude capture, and independent axis engagement.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
capture d'altitude [correct, feminine noun]