English (Scientific Research Equipment; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
hypobaric chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]; altitude chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]; decompression chamber [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A chamber used to induce a decrease in ambient pressure as would occur in ascending to altitude.
OBS: This type of chamber is primarily used for training and experimental purposes.
OBS: hypobaric chamber; altitude chamber; decompression chamber : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
caisson hypobare [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; caisson d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; caisson de décompression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Caisson utilisé pour créer une diminution de pression ambiante telle qu'elle se produirait lors d'une montée en altitude.
OBS: Ce type de caisson est employé principalement à des fins d'entraînement et d'expérimentation.
OBS: caisson hypobare; caisson d'altitude; caisson de décompression : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
cámara hipobárica [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de altitud [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de decompresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cámara en la que se produce una depresión con respecto a la presión ambiente de la misma forma que ocurre cuando aumenta la altitud.
OBS: Se emplea fundamentalmente para entrenamientos y con fines experimentales.