English (Atmospheric Physics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
cloud due to volcanic eruption [correct]
DEF: Cloud produced by volcanic eruptions generally appears like strongly developed cumuliform clouds with rapidly growing protuberances. It may spread out at a high altitude over vast areas, so that the sky assumes a peculiar tint which may persist for several weeks.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Volcanologie et sismologie)
nuage d'éruption volcanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage engendré par les éruptions volcaniques, qui ressemble, en général, à des nuages cumuliformes fortement développés dont les protubérances croissent rapidement. Il peut s'étaler à haute altitude et recouvrir de vastes régions, donnant au ciel une teinte particulière qui peut persister plusieurs semaines.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Vulcanología y sismología)
nube de erupcion volcánica [feminine noun]
DEF: Nubes producidas por las erupciones volcánicas que se asemejan, en general, a nubes cumuliformes de gran desarrollo vertical con protuberancias que crecen rápidamente; pueden extenderse en los niveles altos sobre grandes zonas, de modo que el cielo se torna de un color particular que puede persistir durante varias semanas.