English (Remote Sensing)
altitude dependence [correct]
DEF: The effect of platform altitude on sensing system capability.
CONT: The slope of the plot is the cloud signal ratio, which correlates directly with the water vapor column above the cloud and therefore indirectly with the altitude. Because of this altitude dependence, clouds of different altitudes within the scene can be distinguished.
French (Télédétection)
sensibilité à l'altitude [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet de l'altitude d'une plate-forme sur les capacités du système de détection.