English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
altitude coding [correct]; altitude encoding [correct]
CONT: The altitude coding pattern was developed when mechanical encoders were the only way to digitize the data.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
codage d'altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transpondeur mode C : Type de transpondeur capable de transmettre le codage d'altitude.