English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
altitude compensator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: altitude compensator : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
compensateur altimétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; correcteur altimétrique [masculine noun]
OBS: compensateur altimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.