English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
residual atmosphere [correct]
CONT: At the end of each Shuttle visit the Space Station's orbital altitude is increased in order to compensate for the altitude loss resulting from the drag of the residual atmosphere. Upon completion of the required "reboost" maneuver no further orbital altitude control is exercised until after the next resupply period.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
atmosphère résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accéléromètre ultrasensible ASTRE, testé en 1996 lors d'un vol de la navette spatiale américaine Columbia, a été conçu et développé pour la surveillance de cet environnement. Il mesure la résistance à l'avancement de la navette due à l'atmosphère résiduelle. Mais il est très sensible aux vibrations induites par les mécanismes et par les mouvements de l'équipage dans le laboratoire spatial.