English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony)
Say altitude [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used by ATC [air traffic control] to ascertain an aircraft's specific altitude or flight level(FL).
OBS: Say altitude: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie)
Dites altitude [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour vérifier l'altitude ou le niveau de vol (FL) précis d'un aéronef.
OBS: Dites altitude : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía)
Diga altitud [correct]; Indique altura