English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude hold [correct]
DEF: In a flight control system, a control mode in which the barometric altitude existing at time of engagement is maintained automatically.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tenue d'altitude [correct, feminine noun]; maintien d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un système de contrôle de vol, fonction grâce à laquelle une altitude barométrique présélectée est maintenue automatiquement.
OBS: maintien d'altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.