English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
altitude counter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: altitude counter : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
compteur d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compteur d'altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.