English (Mathematical Geography)
vertical datum [correct]; vertical control datum [correct]; vertical geodetic datum [correct]; height datum [correct]; altimetric datum [correct]; altitude datum [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The arbitrary level from which vertical displacement is measured. The datum for height measurement is the terrain directly below the aircraft or some specified datum; for pressure altitude, the level at which the atmospheric pressure is 29. 92 inches of mercury(1013. 2 m. bs) ;and for true altitude, mean sea level.
CONT: A vertical datum is a surface of zero elevation to which heights of various points are referenced. Traditionally, vertical datums have used classical survey methods to measure height differences (i.e. geodetic levelling) to best fit the surface of the earth.
OBS: altitude datum : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
système de référence altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; référentiel altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; système de référence géodésique vertical [correct, masculine noun]; référentiel géodésique vertical [correct, masculine noun]; référence d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau arbitraire à partir duquel les distances verticales sont mesurées. Le plan de référence pour les mesures de hauteur est soit le sol ou la mer immédiatement à la verticale de l'aéronef, soit un plan horizontal quelconque. Pour les altitudes-pressions, c'est le niveau qui correspond à la pression atmosphérique de 1013,2 mb (29,92 pouces de mercure). Pour l'altitude vraie, c'est le niveau moyen des mers.
OBS: référence d'altitude : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
referencias de altitud [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Nivel elegido arbitrariamente a partir del cual se miden las distancias verticales. El nivel de referencia para las medidas de altura es el terreno que está en la vertical de la aeronave u otro plano de referencia específico. Para las medidas de altitud, en función de la presión es el nivel para el cual la presión atmosférica es de 29,92 pulgadas de mercurio (76 cm de mercurio ó 1.013,2 mbs) y para la altura el nivel medio del mar.