English (Radio Interference)
altitude delay [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Synchronization delay introduced between the time of transmission of the radar pulse and the start of the trace on the indicator, for the purpose of eliminating the altitude hole on the plan position indicator-type display.
OBS: altitude delay : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio)
retard de suppression d'écho proche [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Retard dans la synchronisation introduit entre le départ d'une impulsion radar et le début de sa trace sur l'écran, afin d'en éliminer le cône mort.
OBS: retard de suppression d'écho proche : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
retraso de supresión de ecos próximos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retraso en la sincronización que se introduce entre el instante de la transmisión del impulso de un radar y el comienzo del barrido en la pantalla, con objeto de eliminar los ecos de objetos próximos, en una pantalla tipo PIT.