English (Atmospheric Physics; Operations (Air Forces))
differential ballistic wind [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In bombing, a hypothetical wind equal to the difference in velocity between the ballistic wind and the actual wind at a release altitude.
OBS: differential ballistic wind: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
vent balistique différentiel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vent hypothétique, utilisé pour le bombardement. Sa vitesse est égale, pour une altitude de largage, à la différence entre la vitesse du vent balistique et celle du vent réel pris à cette altitude.
OBS: vent balistique différentiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
viento balístico diferencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento hipotético, utilizado en los bombardeos, cuya velocidad es igual a la diferencia entre la velocidad del viento balístico y la velocidad del viento real tomado a la altura de lanzamiento.