English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
hovering ceiling [correct, NATO, standardized]; hover ceiling [correct, officially approved]; hover flight ceiling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The highest altitude at which the helicopter is capable of hovering in standard atmosphere. It is usually stated in two figures : hovering in ground effect and hovering out of ground effect.
OBS: hovering ceiling: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: hover ceiling; hover flight ceiling: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
plafond de vol stationnaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: La plus grande altitude à laquelle un hélicoptère est capable de rester en vol stationnaire en atmosphère standard (ou atmosphère type). Elle est généralement définie par deux nombres : vol stationnaire avec ou sans effet de sol.
OBS: plafond de vol stationnaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Helicópteros (Militar))
techo de autosustentación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altura máxima a la que el helicóptero es capaz de mantenerse en autosustentación, en atmósfera normal. Generalmente, se especifica en dos cifras: autosustentación con efecto terrestre y autosustentación fuera del efecto terrestre.