English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle assessment surface [correct, officially approved]; OAS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined surface intended for the purpose of determining those obstacles to be considered in the calculation of obstacle clearance altitude/height for a specific ILS [instrument landing system] facility and procedure.
OBS: obstacle assessment surface; OAS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
surface d'évaluation d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface définie en vue de déterminer les obstacles dont il faut tenir compte dans le calcul de l'altitude/hauteur de franchissement d'obstacles pour une installation ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] donnée et une procédure donnée.
OBS: surface d'évaluation d'obstacles; OAS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
superficie de evaluación de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie definida prevista para determinar los obstáculos que hay que tener en cuenta al calcular la altitud/altura de franqueamiento de obstáculos respecto a determinada instalación ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] y el procedimiento consiguiente.
OBS: superficie de evaluación de obstáculos; OAS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).