English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
best rate-of-climb speed [correct]; VY [correct, see observation]; best rate of climb speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the airplane will gain the most altitude in the least time.
OBS: The [best rate of climb speed] is rather fast; for most airplanes it is approximately the same speed as that of best glide.
OBS: VY: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letter "Y" in subscript: VY.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse correspondant à la vitesse ascensionnelle maximale [correct, feminine noun]; VY [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vitesse du meilleur taux de montée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle l'avion obtient le plus grand gain d'altitude dans le temps le plus court.
OBS: La [vitesse du meilleur taux de montée] est relativement rapide. Pour la plupart des avions, elle est presque identique à la meilleure vitesse de plané.
OBS: VY : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec la lettre «Y» en indice : VY.