English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude hypoxia
DEF: A condition in which the partial pressure of oxygen in the pulmonary alveoli, blood and tissues is reduced as a result of exposure to low atmospheric pressure.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hypoxie de l'altitude [feminine noun]
DEF: État dans lequel la pression partielle d'oxygène dans les alvéoles pulmonaires, le sang et les tissus est abaissée à la suite d'une exposition à une pression atmosphérique basse.