English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
bubble illumination [correct]
CONT: The second part of the measurement of altitude consists of measuring the amount which the object is above the altitude set on the 10 degrees scale. In order to do this the observer rotates the slow motion knob till the object and the bubble are in coincidence. When this is done he pulls the starting lever and maintains coincidence until a shutter cuts off the light from the sun, or in the case of a star the bubble illumination is switched off.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
éclairage de la bulle [masculine noun]