English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
altitude reminder bug [correct]; altitude reminder pointer [correct]; altitude reference bug [correct]
CONT: Altitude Reference Bug: Reminds pilot of specified altitude.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
curseur d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: curseur d'altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.