English (Air Traffic Control)
minimum safe altitude warning system [correct, officially approved]; MSAW [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The generation of minimum safe altitude warnings is a function of an ATC radar data processing system. The objective of the MSAW function is to assist in the prevention of controlled flight into terrain accidents by generating, in a timely manner, a warning of the possible infringement of a minimum safe altitude.
OBS: minimum safe altitude warning system; MSAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
système d'avertissement d'altitude minimale de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSAW [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La génération d'avertissements d'altitude minimale de sécurité est une fonction du système ATC de traitement des données radar. L'objectif de la fonction MSAW est d'aider à prévenir les accidents d'impact sans perte de contrôle en générant en temps opportun un avertissement concernant la possibilité qu'une altitude minimale de sécurité soit enfreinte.
OBS: système d'avertissement d'altitude minimale de sécurité; MSAW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de advertencia de altitud mínima de seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSAW [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aviso de altitud mínima de seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La generación de avisos de altitud mínima de seguridad es una función del sistema de procesamiento de datos radar ATC. El objetivo de la función MSAW es prestar ayuda para impedir accidentes de impacto con el suelo sin pérdida de control generando oportunamente un aviso de la posible infracción de una altitud mínima de seguridad.
OBS: sistema de advertencia de altitud mínima de seguridad; MSAW; aviso de altitud mínima de seguridad: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).