English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar altimetry area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A large and comparatively level terrain area with a defined elevation which can be used in determining the altitude of airborne equipment by the use of radar.
OBS: radar altimetry area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
zone de référence altimétrique radar [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Terrain assez plat et suffisamment étendu, dont on connaît l'altitude et qui sert à mesurer l'altitude des avions par radar
OBS: zone de référence altimétrique radar : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
zona altimétrica radar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de terreno suficientemente llana y amplia cuya altitud se conoce y que se emplea para medir la altura de los aviones mediante el radar.