English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radio Interference)
altitude hole [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The blank area at the origin of a radial display, on a radar tube presentation, the centre of the periphery of which represents the point on the ground immediately below the aircraft.
OBS: In side-looking airborne radar, this is known as the altitude slot.
OBS: altitude hole: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Perturbations radio)
cône mort [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone de non-détection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; secteur d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Plage vide d'échos au centre d'une représentation radiale sur un écran aéroporté; son centre représente le point du sol situé immédiatement à la verticale de l'avion.
OBS: Dans un radar à vision latérale, l'appellation est «zone de non-détection» ou «secteur d'altitude».
OBS: cône mort; zone de non-détection; secteur d'altitude : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
cono muerto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona vacía de ecos, en un radar de aeronave que aparece en una representación radial, el centro de esta zona representa el punto del terreno verticalmente bajo la aeronave. En un radar aerotransportado de visión lateral este espacio muerto se denomina "sector muerto" o "zona de no detección".