English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radar satellite system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A space system using one or more artificial earth satellites] for timely delivery of large amounts of data.
CONT: Vega small-launcher objectives. On the basis of the identified European needs, particularly in the field of radar satellite systems, and of the requirements emerging from the market survey, the in-orbit capability for the reference mission is specified as : 1500 kg of payload to a 700 km altitude, circular polar orbit; Kourou as the launch site.
OBS: radar satellite system: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
système de satellite radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Système spatial comportant un ou plusieurs satellites artificiels de la Terre] pour livrer rapidement de grandes quantités de données.
CONT: Les prochains systèmes de satellite radar devraient offrir de meilleures capacités de réobservation et présenter des fonctions améliorées de résolution spatiale et de polarisation, ce qui se traduira par une augmentation importante du contenu informationnel des données [SAR] pour l'agriculture.
OBS: système de satellite radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
sistema de satélite-radar [correct, masculine noun]