English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
dual-mode reversionary altimeter
CONT: The device is... designed to indicate altitude as computed by a central air-data computer or barometric altitude derived from its own static-pressure sensor. The instrument covers the altitude range between-1, 000 and 53, 000ft in both modes.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
altimètre à deux modes de fonctionnement [masculine noun]