English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
range and range-rate system [correct]; RRRS [correct]
CONT: In addition to communications experiments, the Syncom satellites contributed to determination of the Earth's gravitational field. The Syncom range and range-rate system was capable of measuring range at synchronous altitude to an accuracy of less than 50 meters. The high altitude minimized perturbations by local topology changes on the surface of the Earth.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
système de mesure de la distance et de la vitesse radiale [masculine noun]