English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
automatic altitude reporting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The function of a transponder that responds to mode C interrogations by transmitting the aircraft’s altitude in 100-ft increments.
OBS: automatic altitude reporting : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
transmission automatique d'altitude [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; auto-transmission d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction du transpondeur qui répond aux interrogations en mode C en transmettant l'altitude de l'aéronef en multiples de 100 [pieds].
OBS: transmission automatique d'altitude, auto-transmission d'altitude : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: transmission automatique d'altitude : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.