English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
expanded frontal width [correct, standardized]
DEF: Either the lateral distance between the outermost aircraft in a moving altitude reservation when such distance has been stated in an approval request(APREQ) and has been approved, or the approved frontal width for a non-standard formation flight.
OBS: expanded frontal width: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
largeur frontale étendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance latérale entre les aéronefs évoluant aux extrémités d'une formation dans une réservation d'altitude mobile lorsque cette distance a été spécifiée dans une demande d'approbation (APREQ) et a été approuvée, ou largeur frontale approuvée pour un vol en formation non standard.
OBS: largeur frontale étendue : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.