English (Cartography; Air Navigation Aids)
Canadian Pilotage Chart [correct]; Canadian pilotage chart
CONT: Canadian Pilotage Charts are designed primarily for visual navigation and are most useful during flights at lower altitude and at slower speeds. Canadian Pilotage Charts have been replaced by VFR [Visual Flight Rules] Navigation Charts for the southern and some northern regions of Canada and for the Arctic Islands. They are still used in some northern areas of continental Canada but most hang glider pilots will probably never see one. They have a scale of 1 : 500, 000.
OBS: [This chart type] is based on the transverse Mercator projection.
OBS: Canadian Pilotage Chart (CPC): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
carte canadienne de navigation à vue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes canadiennes de navigation à vue servent principalement à la navigation à vue et durant les vols à basse altitude et à faible vitesse. Chaque carte représente une partie du Canada et est appelée par le nom des principaux repères de la carte. Les cartes canadiennes de navigation à vue sont basées sur la projection de Mercator transverse et sont conformes aux caractéristiques de cette projection.
OBS: carte canadienne de navigation à vue : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.