English (Spacecraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Satellite Telecommunications)
geostationary satellite [correct]; geostationary orbit satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite that orbits the Earth from west to east at such a speed as to remain fixed over a given place on the Earth's equator at approximately 35, 900 km altitude[, and] makes one revolution in 24 hours, synchronous with the Earth's rotation.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite géostationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; satellite en orbite géostationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite de la Terre qui parcourt une orbite équatoriale, circulaire et directe avec une période de révolution égale à la période de rotation sidérale de la Terre, soit 23 h 56 min, et qui, de ce fait, paraît fixe à un observateur terrestre.
OBS: L'orbite des satellites géostationnaires est unique et son altitude est d'environ 35 800 km.
OBS: Le satellite géostationnaire est un cas particulier de satellite géosynchrone.
OBS: satellite géostationnaire : désignation, définition et observations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
satélite geoestacionario [correct, masculine noun]