English (Cartography)
hypsometric tinting [correct, NATO, standardized]; layer tint [correct, NATO, standardized]; altitude tint [correct, NATO, standardized]; elevation tint [correct, NATO, standardized]; contour layering [correct]
DEF: A method of showing relief on maps and charges by colouring in different shades those parts which lie between selected levels.
OBS: hypsometric tinting; altitude tint; elevation tint; layer tint : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
coloriage hypsométrique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; teinte hypsométrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; teinte de niveau [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour représenter le relief sur les cartes et les plans et qui consiste à colorier de manière différente les zones comprises entre les lignes de niveau définies.
OBS: coloriage hypsométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: coloriage hypsométrique; teinte hypsométrique; teinte de niveau : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
colores de nivel [correct, masculine noun, plural]; tintas de elevación [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tintas de altitud [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tintas hipsométricas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Procedimiento empleado para representar el relieve en planos y cartas que consiste en colorear con diferentes tintas las zonas comprendidas entre líneas de nivel definidas.