English (Music (General); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
trumpet and drum band [correct]
OBS: This band consists of(1) an ensemble of "one/two valve trumpets" of various sizes and pitches, sometimes rigged with additional rotary valves; this type of band normally performing as a 4/5 voice choir(soprano, alto, tenor, baritone, bass) ;and(2) a percussion section which, in addition to the normal percussion instruments found in the types of bands previously described, will be comprised of any instrument that can be played in a parade...
French (Musique (Généralités); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
corps de tambours et de trompettes [correct, masculine noun]; fanfare de trompettes et de tambours [feminine noun]