English (General Vocabulary)
alto [correct]; countertenor [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Old name for(male) alto, derived from contratenor altus.
CONT: Originally the alto was a high male voice which through use of falsetto nearly reached the range of the female voice(contralto). This type of voice, also known as countertenor, was cultivated especially in England, where the church music of the 16th and 17th centuries definitely implies its use.
French (Vocabulaire général)
contreténor [correct, masculine noun]; countertenor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voix d'homme adulte, de l'étendue approximative d'une douzième allant environ de sol2 à ré4 ou mi4. Contrairement à la voix d'homme alto, obtenue par une basse chantant en voix de fausset, la vraie voix de countertenor provient de l'emploi naturel, sans fausset, de la voix de tête d'un ténor (...)