English (Atmospheric Physics)
altostratus opacus [correct]; As op [correct]; As opa
CONT: Altostratus opacus (As opa) is a sheet, layer, or patch of altostrati clouds, the greater part of which is sufficiently thick to obscure the Sun, and not even its position is detectable.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
altostratus opacus [correct, masculine noun]; As op [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche d'altostratus opaque et d'épaisseur variable, pouvant cacher entièrement le soleil - au moins par places - mais présentant par endroits la structure fibreuse.
OBS: Description des nuages. [...] Genre : altostratus. Espèces : -. Variétés : translucidus, opacus, undulatus, duplicatus, radiatus. Formes : virga, mamma, praecipitatio, pannus. Générateurs : cumulonimbogenitus, altocumulogenitus.