English (Music; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
choir book [correct]; choirbook [correct]
DEF: A large music book made to be placed on a stand in front of a choir.
CONT: The music was read by the entire choir grouped around the choir book set on a stand.
OBS: Each part [in the choir book] is notated separately, usually in the configuration that presents, when the book is open, the soprano and tenor parts on the verso of a leaf, and the alto and bass parts on the recto of the next leaf.
French (Musique; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
livre de chœur [correct, masculine noun]; livre de chorale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le livre de chœur devait [...] se lire à distance et avait tout intérêt à être grand.