English (Atmospheric Physics)
altocumulus floccus [correct]; Ac flo [correct]; altocumulus floccus cloud [correct]
CONT: Altocumulus floccus clouds ... occur as white or grey scattered tufts with rounded and slightly bulging upper parts. These clouds resemble very small ragged cumulus and are often accompanied by fibrous trials of virga from their bases.
CONT: Two species of altocumulus are coded under CM8. Altocumulus floccus clouds [and] altocumulus castellanus ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
altocumulus floccus [correct, masculine noun]; Ac flo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flocons ressemblant à de petits cumulus sans base, plus ou moins déchirés.
OBS: Description des nuages. [...] Genre : altocumulus. Espèces : floccus, stratiformis, lenticularis, castellanus. Variétés : radiatus, opacus, translucidus, perlucidus, undulatus, lacunosus, duplicatus. Formes : virga, mamma. Générateurs : cumulogenitus, cumulonimbogenitus.