English (Atmospheric Physics)
altocumulus cumulogenitus [correct]; Ac cugen [correct]
DEF: Altocumulus resulting from the spreading out of Cumulus ...
CONT: ... mid clouds: altocumulus cumulogenitus or cumulonimbogenitus.
OBS: altocumulus: ... white or gray cloud that resembles a sharply defined, wavy patch, found at intermediate altitudes and consisting of small water droplets.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
altocumulus cumulogenitus [correct, masculine noun]; Ac cugen [masculine noun]
DEF: Altocumulus formés par étalement des sommets de cumulus, ceux-ci ayant disparu; la couche, au premier stade de la formation, présente l'aspect d'altocumulus opacus.
OBS: Description des nuages. [...] Genre : altocumulus. Espèces : floccus, stratiformis, lenticularis, castellanus. Variétés : radiatus, opacus, translucidus, perlucidus, undulatus, lacunosus, duplicatus. Formes : virga, mamma. Générateurs : cumulogenitus, cumulonimbogenitus.