English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
undulation [correct]; wave [correct]
CONT: undulatus(un) : Clouds in patches, sheets or layers, showing undulations which may be observed in fairly uniform cloud layers or in clouds composed of elements, separate or merged. Sometimes a double system of undulations is in evidence. This term applies mainly to Cirrocumulus, Cirrostratus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus and Stratus.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ondulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ondulé : Nuages en bancs, nappes ou couches présentant un ou deux systèmes d'ondulations de plus ou moins grande amplitude.