English (Atmospheric Physics)
opacus [correct]; op [correct]
DEF: An extensive cloud patch, sheet or layer, the greater part of which is sufficiently opaque to mask completely the Sun or the Moon.
OBS: This term applies to Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus and Stratus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
opacus [correct, masculine noun]; op [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages en banc étendu, nappe ou couche, dont la majeure partie est suffisamment opaque pour masquer complètement le Soleil ou la Lune.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique aux Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus et Stratus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
opacus [masculine noun]
DEF: Banco, sábana o capa de nubes de gran extensión, siendo la mayor parte suficientemente opaca para ocultar completamente el Sol o la Luna.
OBS: Este término se aplica a los Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus y Stratus.