English (Photography)
chrome alum; potassium chromium sulphate
CONT: Chrome alum. Characteristics : violet crystals forming a purplish solution. When heated, or in the presence of sulphite, the solution gradually turns greenish and loses its hardening properties.
French (Photographie)
alun de chrome [masculine noun]; sulfate double de chrome et de potassium [masculine noun]
CONT: l'alun (sulfate double de chrome et de potassium) [...] La dissolution à une température dépassant 50 degrés diminue fortement le pouvoir durcisseur de cet alun.