English (Mineralogy)
alunogen [correct]
DEF: A mineral which consists of a white, fibrous aluminum sulphate occurring as an incrustation or efflorescence in the walls of mines or in quarries.
OBS: alunogen :... [means] to make alum.
OBS: Chemical formula: Al2(SO4)3•18H2O
French (Minéralogie)
alunogène [correct, masculine noun]; alunogénite [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système triclinique constitué de sulfate hydraté d'aluminium, se présentant en masses fibreuses ou en encroûtements blancs à jaunes.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al2(SO4)3•18H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
alunógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato de aluminio hidratado [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Fórmula química: subíndice Al2(SO4)3•18H2O