English (Equipment (Chemistry); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
displacement feeder [correct]
CONT: Displacement feeder. Suitable for slightly-soluble reagents such as alum, fused sodium carbonate, etc., and for the injection of trisodium phosphate into boilers.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Traitement des eaux)
pot à déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pot à déplacement. Convient pour des réactifs peu solubles: alun, carbonate de soude fondu, etc., et pour l'injection de phosphate trisodique dans les chaudières.