English (Analytical Chemistry)
gelatinous precipitate
CONT: Alum or filter aid reacts with the natural alkalinity in the water to form gelatinous precipitates which absorb or enmesh impurities, resulting in coarse particles known as the floc.
French (Chimie analytique)
précipité mucilagineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sulfate d'aluminium ou l'adjuvant de filtration réagit à l'alcalinité naturelle de l'eau pour former des précipités mucilagineux qui absorbent ou captent les impuretés et se transforment en flocons qu'on appelle floc.