English (Chemistry)
black alum [correct]
DEF: Waterworks alum containing a small percentage of activated carbon.
French (Chimie)
alun noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alun utilisé dans les stations de traitement de l'eau, contenant un léger pourcentage de charbon actif.