English (Biochemistry; Pharmacy)
styptic [correct, noun]; restringent [avoid, noun, obsolete]
DEF: An astringent and hemostatic remedy.
DEF: An agent that checks hemorrhage by causing contraction of the blood vessels, as alum, tannic acid.
OBS: Compare "astringent".
French (Biochimie; Pharmacie)
styptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent qui possède des propriétés astringentes et hémostatiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Farmacia)
estíptico [correct, masculine noun]