English (Immunology)
diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccine adsorbed [correct]
DEF: (USP) a sterile suspension of the precipitate obtained by treating a mixture of diphtheria toxoid, tetanus toxoid and pertussis vaccine with alum, aluminum hydroxide or aluminum phosphate, the components being combined in such proportions as to yield a mixture containing an immunizing dose of each in the total dosage prescribed on the label; used as an active immunizing agent, administered intramuscularly.
French (Immunologie)
Di Te Tab