English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
aluminium complex [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum complex [correct, United States]
CONT: ... using... metallic salts [such as] alum and ferric chloride generates large quantities of sludge. The aluminum and iron complexes contained in the sludge can be potentially harmful to the environment.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
complexe d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'utilisation de ces sels métalliques (alun et chlorure ferrique) entraîne une production importante de boues et suppose le rejet à l'environnement de complexes d'aluminium et de fer.