English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Industrial Ceramics)
ceramic-metal seal [correct]; metal-to-ceramic seal [correct]
CONT: Another major use for alumina is for power semiconductor housings that are used to encapsulate thyristors, diodes, transistors and rectifier tubes. These require hermetic metal-to-ceramic seals of high bond strength and high mechanical strength of the ceramic parts.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Céramiques industrielles)
assemblage scellé céramique-métal [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Scellements. Les isolateurs comportent généralement un assemblage céramique-métal dans lequel vont s'exercer la majorité des contraintes mécaniques. Cet assemblage peut (...) faire intervenir un matériau de scellement (ciment portland, ciment alumineux, ciment au soufre, plomb antimonieux).