English (Industrial Ceramics)
ceramic matrix composite [correct]
CONT: A typical ceramic matrix composite (CMC) is made up of very fine fibres or particulates embedded in an otherwise monolithic ceramic body.
OBS: ... systems currently under development for high-temperature structural applications include partially stabilized zirconia, alumina reinforced with zirconia or born nitride particulates, and silicon carbide fibre reinforced lithium aluminum; silicates.
French (Céramiques industrielles)
composite à matrice céramique [correct, masculine noun]; CMC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une exception à cette règle de l'adhésion maximale est cependant donnée par les composites à matrice céramique dans lesquels la matrice ayant une déformation à rupture bien inférieure à celle des fibres, c'est elle qui est endommagée la première par microfissuration.