English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
alumina hydrate [correct]
DEF: Aluminium hydroxyde manufactured in the form of a white, fluffy, lightweight powder, and used as an inert pigment.
CONT: Alumina hydrate is valuable as a base for lake pigments, as it becomes virtually colorless when dispersed in oil.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
laque d'aluminium [correct, feminine noun]