English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
adsorbing product [correct]
CONT: ... impurities are removed in contact with an adsorbing product :alumina or iron hydroxide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
substance adsorbante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les impuretés sont extraites par contact avec une substance adsorbante, hydrate d'aluminium ou de fer.