English (Packaging in Metal)
stepped neck [correct]; bumped neck
CONT: To save metal in that thicker top, aluminum cans have come to have a characteristic stepped neck that requires a smaller-diameter top. Reducing the diameter as little as a quarter of an inch can save 20 percent of the metal required to make it.
French (Emballages en métal)
col à gradins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec la diminution du diamètre du col des boîtes-boisson (col 202), le procédé de formage par «die necking» s'est particulièrement bien développé ces dernières années [...] Il existe principalement deux variantes de ce procédé : La première [...] consiste à former un col à gradins. [...] L'autre variante consiste à former un col lisse.