English (Packaging in Metal)
necked-in can [correct]; stepped-in can [proposal, see observation]
DEF: An aluminum beer and soft drink can whose top has been narrowed by the addition of one to four die necks, thus permitting savings on the lid, whose metal composition is more expensive, in terms of production.
OBS: The necked or stepped-in structure produces a can with reduced top diameter.
French (Emballages en métal)
boîte à rétreint [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boîte à rétreints [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte-boisson (cannette au Canada) dont la partie supérieure a été raccourcie par l'exécution d'un ou de plusieurs rétreints, ce qui permet de réduire le couvercle, dont la composition métallique est plus coûteuse à produire.
OBS: On emploiera "boîte à rétreint" ou encore "boîte à rétreints" selon que ces boîtes sont munies d'un ou de plusieurs rétreints. Le syntagme "boîte à un rétreint" représente aussi un bon équivalent pour la boîte classique comportant un seul rétreint.
OBS: Le terme "boîte à rétreints" a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.