English (Mineralogy)
pyralspite [correct]
DEF: A group name for almandine, pyrope and spessartine garnets.
CONT: Common garnets can be divided into two subgroups. Group 1 : garnets containing aluminum(Al) as their second element. These include pyrope, almandine, and apessartine("pyralspite"). Group 2 : garnets containing calcium(Ca) as their first element. These include uvarovite, grossular, and andradite("ugrandite").
French (Minéralogie)
pyralspite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du groupe des grenats alumineux [comprenant] l'almandin, l'escarboucle, le pyrope et la spessartine.
OBS: [Pyrope, almandin et spessartine] sont souvent appelés grenats normaux et groupés sous le nom de «pyralspites» [...]