English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
oil Starvation [correct]
CONT: Lack of Lubrication-"Oil Starvation". The dangers in this situation have already been pointed out. Besides the wear caused by metal-to-metal contact and the resultant high frictional heat, the aluminum bearing can seize to the shaft.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
Absence d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Absence d'huile. Les dangers que présente cette situation ont déjà été exposés.