English (Mountain Sports)
snow picket [correct]
CONT: Snow pickets are made of angle or T-shaped aluminum with holes drilled near the top end for a loop of webbing. In fairly hard snow you can drive in long ice screws or snow pickets and belay anchored to these.
French (Sports de montagne)
pieu à neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cornière légère et solide pour l'assurance en neige.
CONT: D'autres matériels sont utilisés en neige et glace pour l'assurance de la cordée, comme les pieux et ancres à neige, mais plus en expédition qu'en montagne «classique».