English (Deterioration of Metals; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
elastic creep; compliance creep
CONT: Elastic creep by crack growth is proposed as a mechanism of creep in polycrystalline ceramics. An analysis shows that in aluminum oxide, creep by crack growth can occur in coarse-grained microstructures and a range of temperature over which contributions of other creep mechanisms to the total creep strain are negligible. Elastic or compliance creep is the deformation which occurs as the result of a time-dependent decrease in the elastic moduli of a material under load.
French (Altération des métaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
compliance de fluage [correct, feminine noun]