English (Soil Science)
exchangeable acidity [correct]; exchange acidity [correct]
DEF: The titratable hydrogen and aluminum that can be replaced from the adsorption complex by a neutral salt solution.
OBS: It is usually expressed as milliequivalents per 100g of soil (meq/100 g soil).
French (Science du sol)
acidité d'échange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le complexe d'adsorption du sol, hydrogène et aluminium titrables et remplaçables par les cations d'une solution d'un sel neutre. S'exprime généralement en milliéquivalents par 100 g de sol (méq/100 g).