English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Surface Treatment of Metals)
aluminized [correct]; aluminum coated
OBS: to aluminize : to treat (a metal) with aluminum or an aluminum compound to form a protective surface alloy.
PHR: Aluminum coated steel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Traitements de surface des métaux)
aluminé [correct, officially approved]; revêtu d'aluminium
OBS: aluminer : Recouvrir d'aluminium.
OBS: aluminé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
aluminado