English (The Ear)
acoustic crest [correct]; ampullary crest [correct]; crista ampullaris [Latin]
DEF: The crest of each ampulla of the semicircular ducts of the internal ear, projecting into the lumen and containing the nerve endings of the ampullary branch of the vestibular division of the acoustic nerve.
French (Oreille)
crête ampullaire [correct, feminine noun]; crête acoustique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; crista ampullaris [Latin]
DEF: Saillie dans l'endolymphe de l'ampoule de chacun des canaux semi-circulaires qui contient les ramifications terminales du nerf auditif.
OBS: crête acoustique : ancienne nomenclature.