English (Embryology; The Genitals)
ductus mesonephricus [correct]; mesonephric duct [correct]; wolffian duct [correct]; ductus Wolffi [correct]; duct of Wolff [correct]; Leydig’s duct; canal of Oken
DEF: An embryonic duct which initiated in association with rudiments of the pronephric kidney, is taken over as an excretory duct by the mesonephros, and develops into the epididymis, the ductus deferens and its ampulla, the seminal vesicles, and the ejaculatory duct in the male and into vestigial structures in the female.
French (Embryologie; Organes génitaux)
canal de Wolff [correct, masculine noun]; canal mésonéphrotique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; uretère primaire [correct, masculine noun]; ductus mesonephricus [Latin]
DEF: Canal excréteur du corps de Wolff (ou mésonéphros) mais qui naît du pronéphros. Dans l'espèce humaine il fournit par bourgeonnement l'uretère définitif et donne lui-même chez l'homme la plus grande partie des voies spermatiques, tandis qu'il dégénère chez la femme en ne laissant que quelques vestiges.
OBS: «canal mésonéphrotique» : Dénomination ancienne, selon certains auteurs.