English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Visual Disorders)
Amsler chart [correct]; Amsler grid [correct]
OBS: The chart is a tool for monitoring your central visual field. It makes it possible for you to tell if there are disturbances in your vision caused by changes in the retina.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
grilles d'Amsler [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cartes d'Amsler [feminine noun, plural]; cartons d'Amsler [masculine noun, plural]; tables d'Amsler [feminine noun, plural]; test d'Amsler [masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu de tests utilisés pour dépister les anomalies du champ visuel central trop ténues pour être détectées par les méthodes usuelles de périmétrie.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.