English (Fatty Substances (Food); Toiletries)
coconut butter [correct]; coco-nut butter [correct]; cocoa-nut butter [correct]
CONT: Coconut. ... The nuts are sold on the spot in tropical countries and opened in front of the buyer who quenches his thirst by drinking coconut water, a delicious and bacteriologically sterile drink, with a straw. The dietetic virtues of coconut butter have ... been praised. It is very easy to digest and assimilate. Thanks to its composition, coconut butter is relatively stable to rancidity. The nut is a flavouring ingredient for the making of cakes and sweets.
CONT: In Amsterdam a factory is being started for the purpose of extracting from cocoa-nuts a substance styled cocoa-nut butter.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Articles de toilette)
beurre de coco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les noix de coco sont vendues sur place dans les pays tropicaux et ouvertes devant l'acheteur qui, à l'aide d'une paille, se désaltère avec l'eau de coco, boisson délicieuse et bactériologiquement stérile. Très tôt, on a vanté les vertus diététiques du «beurre de coco», aliment de digestion et d'assimilation très faciles. Grâce à sa composition, le beurre de coco est relativement stable au rancissement.
OBS: Les noix de coco atteignent la grosseur d'une tête d'homme. Avant leur maturité, elles renferment un liquide blanc [...] Plus tard, ce liquide forme l'amande (coprah), dont le goût rappelle celui de la noisette. On retire de ces fruits de l'huile, du beurre (végétaline, cocose), utilisés dans les préparations culinaires et dans la fabrication des savons.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Artículos de tocador)
manteca de coco [correct, feminine noun]