English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond cutting industry [correct]; diamond-cutting industry [correct]; diamond cutting and polishing industry [correct]
CONT: The diamond-cutting industry in Holland was formerly confined to a comparatively few Jewish families in Amsterdam, the traditions of the art being handed down from father to son for generations.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
industrie de la taille des diamants [feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, l'industrie de la taille des diamants est très petite, mais son potentiel est prometteur puisque le Canada deviendra bientôt un important pays producteur de diamants de qualité précieuse.