English (Art History and Theory; Plastic Arts; Social Games)
game of drawing consequences [correct]
OBS: Where... a category is lacking, distortion sets in. Its effects become particularly amusing when the psychologist imitates the parlour game of "drawing consequences. "Thus F. C. Bartlett had an Egyptian hieroglyph copied and recopied till it gradually assumed the familiar shape and formula of a pussycat.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Arts plastiques; Jeux de société)
jeu du dessin suivi [masculine noun]
OBS: En l'absence d'une référence à une catégorie originaire, c'est la distorsion qui prévaut. Les effets peuvent en devenir fort amusants lorsque le psychologue se livre à une imitation du jeu de salon du «dessin suivi». Bartlett fit de cette façon copier et recopier un hiéroglyphe égyptien, qui finit par prendre la forme typique et familière d'un chat.