English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
lightweight pylon [correct]
CONT: Designated PAH-l in the German Army, 155 of these Hot-equipped helicopters are presently undergoing a Phase 1 face-lifting treatment : new blades with increased-lift airfoil, lightweight pylons, Hot-2 missiles and conversion from analog to digital fire control.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pylône allégé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 155 de ces appareils sont en cours de modification de Phase 1 qui comporte de nouvelles pales à profil amélioré pour augmenter la portance, des pylônes allégés, des missiles Hot-2 et une conduite de tir numérique.