English (Electronic Components; Telecommunications Transmission)
multiplexer [correct]; MUX [correct]; multiplexor
DEF: A device that selects one of several analog or digital input signals and forwards the selected input into a single line.
French (Composants électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
multiplexeur [correct, masculine noun]; MUX [correct, masculine noun]