English (Electronic Devices; Electronic Measurements)
shaft encoder [correct]; rotary encoder [correct]
DEF: … an electro-mechanical device that converts the angular position of a shaft or axle to an analog or digital code.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Mesures électroniques)
codeur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]