English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Informatics)
computer simulation [correct]
DEF: The representation of a concept, system, model, or operation using a programmed analog, digital, or hybrid computer.
CONT: A computer simulation may be the only way to provide a student with a safe, inexpensive view of certain phenomena, such as nuclear reactions, or space travel. Such simulations may be made more effective by capitalising upon the computer’s ability to generate special displays, and to engage in an interactive conversation in order to impress salient features upon the student.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Informatique)
simulation par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simulation de phénomènes complexes sur ordinateur, en reproduisant d'une manière analogique ou numérique, les conditions désirées par la simple manipulation des paramètres.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Informática)
simulación por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; simulación por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de un sistema real o hipotético, basado en un programa de computadora (ordenador).