English (Informatics)
computer data [correct, standardized]
DEF: Data available for communication between or within computer equipment. Such data can be external(in computer-readable form) or resident within the computer equipment and can be in the form of analog or digital signals.
OBS: computer data: term and definition standardized by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers [USA] (IEEE).
French (Informatique)
données informatiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Données disponibles pour assurer la communication entre les matériels informatiques ou à l'intérieur de ceux-ci. Ces données peuvent être externes (sous forme exploitable par un ordinateur) ou résidant dans le matériel informatique et peuvent revêtir la forme de signaux analogiques ou numériques.