English (Optical Instruments; Data Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
virtual scanner [correct]
DEF: A device that optically scans and generally generates an analog or digital signal.
French (Instruments d'optique; Transmission de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
scanner virtuel [proposal, masculine noun]; scanneur virtuel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui balaye optiquement et en général génère un signal analogique ou numérique.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Transmisión de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
explorador virtual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que explora ópticamente y por lo general genera una señal analógica o digital.