English (Computer Hardware)
scanner [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that examines a special pattern, one part after another, and generates analog or digital signals corresponding to the pattern.
OBS: scanner: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
scanneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; analyseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; scanner [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui examine successivement les différentes parties d'une figure ou d'une forme, et produit les signaux analogiques ou numériques correspondants.
OBS: scanneur; analyseur; scanner : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
analizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que examina un patrón especial, una parte después de otra, y genera señales analógicas o digitales correspondientes al patrón.