English (Acoustics (Physics))
sonagraph [correct]
CONT: Located in the Speech and Hearing Center, the Speech Production Laboratory supports a variety of student and faculty research on the physiological, acoustical, and perceptual characteristics of normal and disordered speech. Facilities include an IAC single walled sound booth for subject testing, digital speech analysis workstations, Visipitch, Sonagraph, and Visicorder systems, and analog and digital tape recorders.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
sonagraphe [correct, masculine noun]; spectrographe acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut garder un certain nombre de choses à l'esprit pendant l'analyse d'un spectrogramme : le fait qu'on réduit à deux dimensions un «objet» qui en possède trois; l'existence d'une relation d'incertitude entre temps et fréquence; la plupart des mesures sont réalisées à l'aide d'un sonagraphe (aussi appelé spectrographe acoustique). Un sonagraphe est essentiellement un filtre passe-bande : le choix de la fréquence de filtrage joue un rôle fondamental (en général, on effectue plusieurs échantillonnages, typiquement à 10, 45, 150 et 300 Hz).