English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Icophone V [correct]
DEF: The first text-to-speech synthesizer marketed for French.
CONT: As early as in 1975, using the analog and digital techniques available at that time, Icophone V was the first industrial prototype of a text-to-speech synthesis system for French.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
Icophone V [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier synthétiseur vocal commercialisé en français.
CONT: Dès 1975, à l'aide des techniques analogiques et numériques alors disponibles, le laboratoire mettait au point l'Icophone V, premier prototype industriel de synthèse vocale à partir du texte en Français.
OBS: Type de synthétiseur de parole à canaux.