English (Electronic Components; Information Processing (Informatics))
analog-to-digital converter [correct, standardized]; ADC [correct, standardized]; A/D converter [correct, standardized]; analogue-to-digital converter [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; analog-digital converter [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; analogue-digital converter [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; analog/digital converter [correct]; ADC [correct]; ADC; analogue to digital converter; ADC [correct]; ADC
DEF: A device which translates continuous analog signals into proportional discrete digital signals.
CONT: Analog-to-digital converters (ADC) change an analog input (such as a signal from a pressure transducer) into a digital word, while digital-to-analog converters (DAC) change a digital word into an analog signal (such as a dc voltage representing the pressure, the flow of water in a pipe, etc.).
OBS: analog-to-digital converter; ADC; A/D converter : terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA International.
OBS: analog-to-digital converter : term standardized by ISO.
French (Composants électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
convertisseur analogique-numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAN [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur A-N [correct, masculine noun]; CAN [correct, masculine noun]; CAN; convertisseur A/N [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit des données représentées sous une forme analogique en données numériques.
CONT: Une fois que le capteur d'image a transformé l'énergie lumineuse en charges électriques, un convertisseur analogique-numérique compte les électrons (charges électriques) et attribue au nombre de charges un équivalent numérique exprimé sous forme de 0 et de 1 (p. ex. 01100101), c'est-à-dire de bits.
OBS: convertisseur analogique-numérique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
convertidor analógico-digital [correct, masculine noun]; conversor a/d [masculine noun]; conversor analógico-digital [masculine noun]