English (Trigonometry)
sine component [correct]
OBS: Heading synchro information from the aircraft inertial navigation system(...) is supplied to the navigation receivers, through the analog repeater amplifiers, and converted to sine and cosine components.
French (Trigonométrie)
composante sinusoïdale; composante en Y