English (Data Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
T1 transmission system [correct]
DEF: The first digital transmission system installed was referred to as the T1 transmission system. This digital system was designed mainly to decrease the number of pairs that were needed to carry analog voice traffic on long distance trunks.
French (Transmission de données; Installations de télécommunications)
système de transmission T1 [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
sistema de transmisión T1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema más popular de transmisión digital [que utiliza] conductores de cobre [...], el promedio en el que opera [es de] alrededor de 1.5 Mbps [megabits por segundo].