English (Aeroindustry)
cosine component [correct]
CONT: Heading synchro information from the aircraft inertial navigation system... is supplied to the navigation receivers, through the analog repeater amplifiers, and converted to sine and cosine components.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
composante cosinusoïdale [feminine noun]; composante en X [feminine noun]