English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
dual-mode phone [correct]; dual-mode telephone [correct]; bi-mode telephone [correct]
DEF: A wireless phone that is capable of using both digital and analog wireless technology. The phone uses digital service if available and switches to analog service when digital is unavailable.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
téléphone double mode [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone bimode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone cellulaire pouvant utiliser la technologie sans fil numérique et analogique. Le téléphone utilise le service numérique lorsque disponible. Sinon, l'appareil passe au service analogique.