English (Audio Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
digital audio signal [correct]
DEF: An audio signal which is in digital format(as opposed to analog format). This technology is expected to provide sound quality comparable to compact discs or digital audio tape, on digital radios where they are used in homes, vehicles, or as portable units.
CONT: Digital audio signals will be transmitted both over-the-air and via cable distribution.
French (Électroacoustique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal audio numérique [correct, masculine noun]; signal audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal audio sous forme numérique (au lieu d'analogique). Cette technologie devrait amener une qualité de son comparable à celle des disques compacts, aux récepteurs de radios utilisés à la maison ou dans les véhicules, ainsi qu'aux récepteurs portatifs.
CONT: Les signaux audionumériques seront transmis soit en direct ou soit par câble.