English (Audio Technology; Telephones)
telephone transmitter [correct]
OBS: A transducer which uses voice sound pressure on a diaphragm to compress carbon granules between electrodes. The resulting resistance variation modulates a battery current flowing between the electrodes, thus translating the acoustic message into an analog electrical signal.(SMICO, 71 : 433) As Mrs. Smith talks into her handset, the minute variations in air pressure caused by her voice result in resistance fluctuations in the carbon transmitter.(ENBELL, 80 : 36)
French (Électroacoustique; Téléphones)
microphone à variation de résistance
OBS: Microphone à l'intérieur duquel le déplacement de la membrane provoque des variations de la valeur d'une résistance prise entre deux électrodes. (DELTE 1, 75: 8) A ce jour, en téléphonie, les microphones le plus généralement utilisés, sont les microphones à variation de résistance décrits ci-dessous (microphones à charbon), dont les qualités essentielles sont la robustesse, le faible prix et l'aptitude à fournir, pour des variations d'amplitude déterminées, les tensions microphoniques les plus élevées. (DELTE, 1, 75: 9)