English (Video Technology)
generation loss [correct]; generational loss [correct]
DEF: The incremental reduction in image or sound quality or both due to repeated copying of analog video or audio information and noise introduced during transmission.
OBS: Generation loss does not occur when copying digital video unless it is repeatedly compressed and decompressed.
French (Vidéotechnique)
perte due à la copie [correct, feminine noun]; perte de génération [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution progressive de la qualité de l'image et du son ou même des deux, à la suite de la copie répétée de données audio ou vidéo analogiques ainsi que des pertes engendrées au moment de la transmission.
OBS: La vidéo numérique est à l'abri des pertes résultant de la copie sauf si le matériel copié fait l'objet de compressions et décompressions répétées.