English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
dead zone unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is constant over a particular range of the input analog variable.
OBS: dead zone unit: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction)
unité de zone morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est constante sur une plage déterminée de la variable analogique d'entrée.
OBS: Domaine : calcul analogique : unités fonctionnelles.
OBS: unité de zone morte : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de reacción)
unidad de zona muerta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo empleado en una computadora (ordenador) analógica para crear un indicativo de salida continua sobre una gama de valores, especificados de antemano, de una variable de entrada.