English (Computer Mathematics)
limiter [correct, standardized]
DEF: In analog computing, a functional unit used to prevent an analog variable from exceeding specified limits.
OBS: limiter: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
limiteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En calcul analogique, unité fonctionnelle destinée à empêcher une variable analogique de dépasser des limites déterminées.
OBS: limiteur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
limitador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo empleado para evitar que una variable análoga exceda los límites establecidos de antemano para la misma.