English (Management Operations (General); Mathematics)
lagged variable [correct]; lag variable [correct]; serially-correlated variable [correct]
DEF: In a discrete simulation, a variable that is an output of one period and an input for some future period. In an analog simulation, a variable that is a function of an output variable and that is used as input to the simulation to provide a time delay response or feedback.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Mathématiques)
variable retardée [correct, feminine noun]; variable déphasée [correct, feminine noun]