English (Computer Display Technology; Informatics)
analog divider [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is proportional to the quotient of two input analog variables.
OBS: analog divider: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Informatique)
diviseur analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est proportionnelle au quotient des deux variables analogiques d'entrée.
OBS: diviseur analogique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Informática)
divisor analógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Divisor] integrado por dos variables de entrada y una variable de salida [que] proporciona el cociente de las variables de entrada, siempre y cuando todas las variables caigan dentro del alcance operativo de la unidad.