English (Computer Mathematics; Informatics)
analogue variable [correct]; analog variable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuously variable signal representing either a mathematical variable or a physical quantity.
OBS: analog variable : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Informatique)
variable analogique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal continûment variable représentant soit une variable mathématique, soit une grandeur physique.
OBS: variable analogique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Informática)
variable analógica [correct, feminine noun]