English (Computers and Calculators; Informatics)
analog multiplier [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is proportional to the product of two input analog variables.
OBS: The term "analog multiplier" may also be used for a device that can perform more than one multiplication, for example, a servo multiplier.
OBS: analog multiplier: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Informatique)
multiplicateur analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiplieur analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est proportionnelle au produit des deux variables analogiques d'entrée.
OBS: multiplieur analogique; multiplicateur analogique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Informática)
multiplicador analógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo específico de dispositivo analógico diseñado para desarrollar el producto analógico desde dos o más señales de entrada analógicas; por ejemplo, la variable de salida es proporcional al producto de las variables de entrada.