English (Electronic Music)
digital synthesizer [correct]; digital synth [correct, familiar]
CONT: An analog synthesizer generates its sound by electricity passing through capacitors, resisters and other electronic components. The electricity flows through continuously like water, and the sound it produces is a continuous wave. On a digital synthesizer the sound is constructed incrementally by stringing together hundreds of digitized samples or "snapshots" of a sound to simulate a waveform.
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur numérique [correct, masculine noun]; synthé numérique [correct, masculine noun, familiar]