English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Applications of Electronics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
quantization [correct]
DEF: The analog-to-digital conversion of a gyro or accelerometer output signal that gives an output that changes in discrete steps, as the input varies continuously.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Applications de l'électronique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
quantification [feminine noun]